Courses

The ECE curriculum is designed to offer an education in three areas - foundational sciences, primary focus areas and technical electives. Students creating a course schedule following this program receive a well-balanced perspective of the world’s challenges and the industry’s role in contributing to advancements while gaining experience in their preferred area of research.

As part of the program, students must follow a strict policy of academic integrity.

Course List

EE 001A/EE 01LA

Engineering Circuit Analysis I

Instructor: Roman Chomko

EE 001A/EE 01LA

Engineering Circuit Analysis I

Instructor: Hossny El-Sherief

EE 001B

Engineering Circuit Analysis II

Instructor: Roman Chomko

EE 001B

Engineering Circuit Analysis II

Instructor: Hossny El-Sherief

EE 003

Electronics, Smartphones, and Mobile Internet

Instructor: Nissim Amos

EE 004

Nanotechnology: Science, Applications, and Future

Instructor: Nissim Amos

EE 010

Introduction to Electrical Engineering

Instructor: Ping Liang

EE 020

Linear Methods For Engineering Analysis and Design Using MATLAB

Instructor: Roman Chomko

EE 100A

Electronic Circuits

Instructor: Alexander Korotov

EE 100A

Electronic Circuits

Instructor: Ming Liu

EE 100B

Electronic Circuits

Instructor: Alexander Korotov

EE 105

Modeling and Simulation of Dynamic Systems

Instructor: Jay Farrell

ENGR 108

Technology in Pre-Modern Civilizations

Instructor: Tofigh Heidarzadeh

ENGR 109

Technology in Modern Europe & America, 1700-Present

Instructor: Tofigh Heidarzadeh

EE 110A

Signals and Systems

Instructor: Roman Chomko

EE 110B

Signals and Systems

Instructor: Ertem Tuncel

EE 110B

Signals and Systems

Instructor: Yingbo Hua

EE 111

Digital and Analog Signals and Systems

Instructor: Shaolei Ren

EE 114

Probability, Random Variables, and Random Processes in Electrical Engineering

Instructor: Amit Roy-Chowdhury

EE 115

Introduction to Communication Systems

Instructor: Ilya Dumer

EE 116

Engineering Electromagnetics

Instructor: Alexander Balandin

EE 117

Electromagnetics II

Instructor: Ming Liu

EE 120A

Logic Design

Instructor: Qi Zhu

EE 120A

Logic Design

Instructor: Shaoilei Ren

EE 120B

Embedded Systems

Instructor: Jeffrey McDaniel

EE 123

Power Electronics

Instructor: Roman Chomko

EE 128

Data Acquisition, Instrumentation, and Process Control

Instructor: Hyoseung Kim

EE 132

Automatic Control

Instructor: Zak Kassas

EE 133

Solid-State Electronics

Instructor: Roger Lake

EE 135

Analog Integrated Circuit Layout and Design

Instructor: Albert Wang

EE 136

Semiconductor Device Processing

Instructor: Jianlin Liu

EE 137

Introduction to Semiconductor Optoelectronic Devices

Instructor: Mihri Ozkan

EE 138

Electronic Properties of Materials

Instructor: Hoda Malekpour

EE 139

Magnetic Materials

Instructor: Mihri Ozkan

EE 141

Digital Signal Processing

Instructor: Ertem Tuncel

EE 144

Introduction to Robotics

Instructor: Anastasios Mourikis

EE 146

Computer Vision

Instructor: Bir Bhanu

EE 151

Introduction to Digital Control

Instructor: Wei Ren

EE 152

Image Processing

Instructor: Salman Asif

EE 153

Electric Drives

Instructor: Roman Chomko

EE 155

Power System Analysis

Instructor: Nanpeng Yu

ENGR 160

Introduction to Engineering Optimization Techniques

Instructor: Hamed Mohsenian-Rad

EE 165

Design for Reliability of Integrated Circuits and Systems

Instructor: Albert Wang

EE 168

Introduction to Very Large Scale Integration (VLSI) Design

Instructor: Sheldon Xiang-Dong Tan

EE 175A

Senior Design Project

Instructor: Matthew Barth

EE 175A

Senior Design Project

Instructor: Roman Chomko

EE 175A

Senior Design Project

Instructor: Konstantinos Karydis

EE 175A

Senior Design Project

Instructor: Ping Liang

EE 175B

Senior Design Project

Instructor: Matthew Barth

EE 175B

Senior Design Project

Instructor: Roman Chomko

EE 175B

Senior Design Project

Instructor: Konstantinos Karydis

EE 175B

Senior Design Project

Instructor: Ping Liang

ENGR181W

Technical Communications and Documentation

Instructor: Tofigh Heidarzadeh

EE 201

Applied Quantum Mechanics

Instructor: Alexander Korotkov

EE 202

Fundamentals of Semiconductors and Nanostructures

Instructor: Alexander Balandin

EE 203

Solid State Devices

Instructor: Tofigh Heidarzadeh

EE 204

Advanced Electromagnetics

Instructor: Ming Liu

EE 205

Optoelectronics and Photonic Devices

Instructor: Jianlin Liu

EE 206

Nanoscale Characterization Techniques

Instructor: Jianlin Liu

EE 208

Semiconductor Electron, Phonon, and Optical Properties

Instructor: Roger Lake

EE 210

Advanced Digital Signal Processing

Instructor: Yingbo Hua

EE 212

Quantum Electron Transport

Instructor: Roger Lake

EE 213

Computer-Aided Electronic Circuit Simulation

Instructor: Sheldon Xiang-Dong Tan

EE 214

Quantum Computing

Instructor: Alexander Korotkov

EE 215

Stochastic Processes

Instructor: Amit Roy-Chowdhury

EE 221

Radio-Frequency Integrated Circuit Design

Instructor: Albert Wang

EE 225

Error-Correcting Codes

Instructor: Ilya Dumer

EE 226

Wireless Communications

Instructor: Yingbo Hua

EE 230

Mathematical Methods for Electrical Engineers

Instructor: Anastasios Mourikis

EE 231

Convex Optimization in Engineering Applications

Instructor: Hyoseung Kim

EE 232

Introduction to Smart Grid

Instructor: Hamed Mohsenian-Rad

EE 235

Linear Systems Theory

Instructor: Zak Kassas

EE 236

State and Parameter Estimation Theory

Instructor: Jay Farrell

EE 240

Pattern Recognition

Instructor: Salman Asif

EE 243

Advanced Computer Vision

Instructor: Amit Roy-Chowdhury

EE 244

Computer Learning

Instructor: Bir Bhanu

EE 250

Information Theory

Instructor: Ertem Tuncel

EE 252

Data Center Architecture

Instructor: Shaolei Ren

EE 255

Real-Time Embedded Systems

Instructor: Hyoseung Kim

EE 255

Seminar in Electrical Engineering

Instructor: Hyoseung Kim

EE 257

Global Navigation Satellite System Signal Processing and Receiver Design

Instructor: Zak Kassas

EE 259

Colloquium in Electrical Engineering

Instructor: Zak Kassas

EE 260

Seminar in Electrical Engineering

Instructor: Nael Abu-Ghazaleh

EE 260

Seminar in Electrical Engineering

Instructor: Mihri Ozkan

EE 260

Seminar in Electrical Engineering

Instructor: Nanpeng Yu